ADA

Pawan Kalyan's AD Gets 12 Nominations

By iQlik Movies - July 16, 2014 - 07:17 PM IST

More Stories

Nominations for the prestigious SIIMA [South Indian International Movie Awards] 2014 are out.

Attarintiki Daredi
directed by Trivikram Srinivas and starring Pawan Kalyan and Samantha is leading in Telugu language with 12 nominations.

In Tamil Mani Ratnam’s Kadal starring Arjun, Aravind Swamy, Gautham Karthik   and Thulasi Nair is leading with 8 nominations. Kannada movie Googly, which is a romantic comedy starring Yash and Kriti Kharbanda has been nominated in 11 categories. While in Malayalam Amen, a satirical romantic comedy directed by P. S. Rafeeque starring Fahadh Faasil, Indrajith Sukumaran, Swathi Reddy and others is leading with 8 nominations.

The award ceremony is slated to happen in Kuala Lampur, Malaysia on the 12th & 13th of this September. SIIMA has been instituted in the year 2012 by Vishnuvardhan Induri, the founder of CCL.


SIIMA 2014 TELUGU NOMINATIONS LIST
 

 

Best Cinematographer

Chota K. Naidu - Naayak

K. V. Guhan - Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu

Madhi - Mirchi

Amol Rathod - Iddarammayilatho

Prasad Murella - Attarintiki Daredi

 

Best Dance Choreographer

Johnny - Laila O Laila (Naayak)

Shekar - Diamond Girl (Baadshah)

Shekar - Top Lesi Poddi (Iddarammayilatho)

Ganesh - Time To Party (Attarintiki Daredi)

Prem Rakshit - Darlingey (Mirchi)

 

Best Fight Choreographer

Kannal Kannan & Stun Siva - Naayak

Vijay - Baadshah

Anal Arasu - Mirchi

Kecha - Iddarammayilatho

Peter Hein - Attarintiki Daredi

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male)

Prakash Raj - Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu

Sathyaraj - Mirchi

Madhu nandhan - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde

Boman Irani - Attarintiki Daredi

Sunil - Tadakha

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female)

Anjali - Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu

Jaya Sudha - Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu

Nadiya Moidu - Attarintiki Daredi

Lakhsmi Manchu - Gundello Godari

Andrea Jeremiah - Tadakha

 

Best Actor in a Negative Role

P. Ravi Shankar - Ramayya Vasthavayya

Sampath Raj - Mirchi

Ashutosh Rana - Tadakha

Pradeep Rawat - Naayak

Shawar Ali - Iddarammayilatho

 

Best Lyricist

Sreemani - Aaradugula Bullettu (Attarintiki Daredi)

Ramajogayya Sastry - Banthi Poola Janaki (Baadshah)

Ananth Sriram - Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu (Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu)

Bhaskara Bhatla Ravi Kumar - Top Lesi Poddi (Iddarammayilatho)

Vanmali - Padipoya (DK Bose)

 

Best Music Director

SS Thaman - Naayak

Mickey J Meyer - Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu

Anup Rubens - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde

Devi Sri Prasad - Attarintiki Daredi

Devi Sri Prasad - Iddarammayilatho

 

Best Playback Singer (Female)

Shreya Goshal - Hey Naayak (Naayak)

Chitra - Sitamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu (Sitamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu)

Suchitra - Diamond Girl (Baadshah)

Geetha Madhuri - Top Lesi Poddi (Iddarammayilatho)

Anitha - Violin Song (Iddarammayilatho)

 

Best Playback Singer (Male)

Haricharan - Padipoya (DK Bose)

S.T.R - Diamond Girl (Baadshah)

Anup Rubens - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde (Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde)

Shankar Mahadevan - Bapu Gari Bommo (Attarintiki Daredi)

Daler mehendi - Banthi Poola Janaki (Baadshah)

 

Best Comedian

Brahmanandam - Baadshah

Posani - Naayak

Vennela Kishore - Doosukeltha

Sapthagiri - Prema Katha Chitram

Josh Ravi - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde

 

Best Debutant Actress

Avika Gor - Uyyala Jampala

Catherine Tresa - Chammak Challo

Isha Talwar - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde

Priya Banerjee - Kiss

Sharmila Mandre - Kevvu Keka

 

Best Debutant Actor

Raj Tarun - Uyyala Jampala

Allu Sirish - Gouravam

Mahat Raghavendra - Backbench Student

Sri Vishnu - Prema Ishq Kadal

Adivi Sesh - Kiss

 

Best Debutant Director

Koratala Siva - Mirchi

Sudhir Varma - Swamy Ra Ra

Virinchi Varma - Uyyala Jampala

Vijay Kumar Konda - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde

J. Prabhakar Reddy - Prema Katha Chitram

 

Best Debutant Producer

Chakri Chigurupati (Lakshmi Narasimha Entertainments) - Swamy Ra Ra

Nikitha Reddy (Sresht Movies) - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde

V. Vamsi Krishna Reddy & Pramod Uppalapati - (UV Creations) - Mirchi

M. Sumanth Kumar Reddy - (The Mammoth Media & Entertainment Pvt Ltd) - Dalam

M Subbareddy &S N Reddy (SNR Films India Pvt Ltd. and Colors and Claps Entertainments) - Aadu Magaadra Bujji

 

Best Actress

Kajal Aggrawal - Baadshah

Tamannaah - Tadakha

Nithya Menen - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde

Sruthi Haasan - Balupu

Samantha Ruth Prabhu - Attarintiki Daredi

 

Best Actor

Ram Charan - Naayak

Mahesh Babu - Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu

Venkatesh - Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu

Pawan Kalyan - Atharintiki Daredi

Nitin - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde

Prabhas - Mirchi

 

Best Director

Koratala Siva - Mirchi

Srikanth Addala - Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu

Vijay Kumar Konda - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde

V.V. Vinayak - Naayak

Trivikram Srinivas - Attarintiki Daredi

 

Best Film

Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde - Nikitha Reddy (Sresht Movies)

Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu - Dil Raju (Sri Venkateswara Creations)

Mirchi - V. Vamsi Krishna ReddyPramod Uppalapati (UV Creations)

Prema Katha Chitram - Maruthi& Sudharshan Reddy (Maruthi Media House Productions)

Attarintiki Daredi - B. V. S. N. Prasad (Reliance Entertainment & Sri Venkateswara Cine Chitra)

Loading...
Loading...

AD

AD

AD